The People of the State of Colorado, v. Steven Robert Paul Stanley
[…] As pertinent here, a trial court may decrease a restitution award if the defendant has otherwise compensated the victim or victims for “the pecuniary losses suffered.”4 § 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II). Indeed, “[a]ny amount paid to a 4 The General Assembly has defined restitution as 11 victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by such victim in any federal or state civil proceeding.” § 18-1.3-603(6); People v. Maxich, 971 P.2d 268, 269 (Colo.