The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of C.W.B., Jr., a Child, and Concerning M.A.S., and J.S. and A.S.
[…] Although the court did not say so, reunification of the child with mother will provide the child with a permanent home. See id. (“For the purposes of this section, a permanent home shall include . . . the child’s reunification with the child’s parents.”). Moreover, reunification serves the purposes of the Children’s Code, as set 14 forth in section 19-1-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016: “To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society.” ¶ 39 We conclude that the trial court’s findings are adequate to show that there was good cause to delay permanency in this case. IV. ¶ 40 Conclusion The order denying the motion to terminate the parent-child legal relationship between mother and the child is affirmed. JUDGE FURMAN concurs.