The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of C.W.B., Jr., a Child, and Concerning M.A.S., and J.S. and A.S.
[…] A “legally protected interest” is one recognized under the constitution, the common law, a statute, a rule, or a regulation. Ainscough, 90 P.3d at 856. ¶ 16 The Intervenors have no constitutionally protected liberty interest in their relationship with the child. See Smith v. Org. of Foster Families for Equal. & Reform, 431 U.S. 816, 846 (1977); M.S. 4 v. People, 2013 CO 35, ¶¶ 16-21. But section 19-3-507(5)(a) provides that “foster parents who have the child in their care for more than three months who have information or knowledge concerning the care and protection of the child may intervene as a matter of right following [a dependency and neglect] adjudication with or without counsel.” ¶ 17 In A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16, the supreme court held that section 19-3-507(5)(a) gives foster parents the right to intervene and “participate fully” as parties “in the termination hearing without limitation.”