Traer Creek-EXWMT LLC, a Colorado limited liability company, v. Eagle County Board of Equalization
[…] We read the language in the dual contexts of the statute as a whole and the comprehensive statutory scheme, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of the statute’s language. Id. (citation omitted). 2. Analysis ¶ 10 Traer argues that because it “owns” an interest in property — albeit a leasehold interest — it has standing under the statutory scheme to object to and protest a valuation. To show why Traer is wrong, we walk through the objection and protest process laid out by the applicable statutes, beginning with the notice of valuation. 3 ¶ 11 Section 39-5-121(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016, provides that “the assessor shall mail to each person who owns land or improvements a notice setting forth the valuation of such land or improvements.” When the valuation in question concerns the fee interest in real property, the statutory phrase “owns land” is most naturally understood as referring to a fee owner, not someone with a mere leasehold interest in property.