Traer Creek-EXWMT LLC, a Colorado limited liability company, v. Eagle County Board of Equalization
[…] The reference to “notices . . . mailed to taxpayers” clearly refers to the notices mailed pursuant to section 39-5-121(1)(a)(I). Since those notices are, with respect to real property, mailed to owners, and “owners” in this context means fee owners, “taxpayers” as used in section 39-5-122(1)(a) means those fee owners to whom the assessor sent notices. ¶ 14 Under subsection (2) of section 39-5-122, “[i]f any person is of the opinion that his or her property has been valued too high, . . . he or she may appear before the assessor and object.” Considered in conjunction with subsection (1), a “person” referred to in 5 subsection (2) is a “taxpayer.” And as discussed, a taxpayer to whom a notice of valuation of real property has been sent is a fee owner.