The People of the State of Colorado, v. Martin Castruita Espinoza
[…] Where such counts “are supported by identical evidence . . . the sentences imposed shall run concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.” § 18-1-408(3) (emphasis added). 16 ¶ 28 Section 18-1.3-406 is titled “Mandatory sentences for violent crimes - definitions.” It requires that “a person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident [shall be sentenced for such crimes] so that his or her sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.” § 18-1.3-406(1)(a).3 ¶ 29 At first glance, sections 18-1-408(3) and 18-1.3-406(1)(a) appear to conflict.