The People of the State of Colorado, v. Martin Castruita Espinoza
[…] we hold that separately named victims do not create separate crimes of violence under section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) when identical evidence supports each conviction, and in such circumstances, a court retains discretion to impose concurrent sentences under section 18-1-408(3). 1. ¶ 27 The “[I]dentical [E]vidence” Provision of Section 18-1-408(3) Can Be Reconciled with the “[S]eparate [C]rimes” Provision of Section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) Part 4 of title 18, article 1 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, entitled “Rights of Defendant,” confers substantive rights “upon every person accused of an offense.” § 18-1-401, C.R.S. 2017. Under section 18-1-408, specific procedures and sentencing rules apply where a defendant is charged with separate counts “based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode.” § 18-1-408(2). Where such counts “are supported by identical evidence . . . the sentences imposed shall run concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.” § 18-1-408(3) (emphasis added). 16 ¶ 28 Section 18-1.3-406 is titled “Mandatory sentences for violent crimes - definitions.”