In re the Estate of Edward J. Fritzler, deceased. Steven Fritzler, v. Cheryl Mitchell, Personal Representative of the Estate of Edward J. Fritzler
[…] This section provides that a prevailing party may recover attorney fees from the other party where the other party’s claims were substantially groundless, substantially frivolous, or substantially vexatious. ¶ 27 Here, the trial court noted that this was a close case and found that even though Steven did not prevail, his claims were not groundless, frivolous, or vexatious. It then concluded that it would not award fees under section 13-17-102. We conclude the court did not err by denying fees. ¶ 28 Section 15-10-103, C.R.S. 2016, provides that “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions.” And section 15-10605(1), C.R.S. 2016, recognizes that a probate court may award fees if “such proceedings were brought, defended, or filed in bad faith.”