The People of the State of Colorado, v. Randy Scott Phipps
[…] People v. DiGuglielmo, 33 P.3d 1248, 1251 (Colo. App. 2001). Phipps failed to seek clarification, and he cannot now claim as a basis for postconviction relief that he was confused at the providency hearing. Id. 5. Crime of Violence ¶ 53 Phipps argues that his counsel misled him with regard to whether he was pleading guilty to a crime of violence. ¶ 54 While sexual assault on a child (position of trust – pattern of abuse), the crime to which Phipps pleaded guilty, is punishable as 20 though it were a crime of violence, it is not itself a crime of violence. Section 18-3-405(3), C.R.S. 2016, provides: “If a defendant is convicted of the class 3 felony of sexual assault on a child pursuant to paragraphs (a) to (d) of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406[, C.R.S. 2016].” ¶ 55 Phipps pleaded guilty to sexual assault on a child (position of trust – pattern of abuse), a class three felony under section 18-3405(2)(d).