The People of the State of Colorado, v. Randy Scott Phipps
[…] FrostWire and LimeWire are sister programs, both of which permit users to share files on the internet. United States v. Robinson, 714 F.3d 466, 468 (7th Cir. 2013). For our purposes, whether Phipps had installed FrostWire or LimeWire on his computer makes no difference. Pages 20-22, ¶¶ 54-57, currently read: While sexual assault on a child (position of trust – pattern of abuse), the crime to which Phipps pleaded guilty, is punishable as though it were a crime of violence, it is not itself a crime of violence. Section 18-3-405(3), C.R.S. 2016, provides: “If a defendant is convicted of the class 3 felony of sexual assault on a child pursuant to paragraphs (a) to (d) of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3406[, C.R.S. 2016].” Phipps pleaded guilty to sexual assault on a child (position of trust – pattern of abuse), a class three felony under section 18-3-405(2)(d). Thus, he was subject to sentencing under section 18-1.3-406, which provides mandatory sentences for violent crimes.