The People of the State of Colorado, v. Rollin Michael Oliver
[…] “Restitution” does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages. § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2011 (emphasis added).6 “[F]or purposes of criminal restitution . . . ‘loss of future earnings’ are earnings not expected to be received by the victim after restitution is imposed.” People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026, 1029 (Colo. App. 2005). Wages lost between the date of the crime and the date restitution was Again, although subsection (3)(a) was not altered by the 2012 or 2013 amendments, we cite to the 2011 version to avoid confusion.