The People of the State of Colorado, v. Rollin Michael Oliver
[…] “Restitution” does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages. § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2011 (emphasis added).6 “[F]or purposes of criminal restitution . . . ‘loss of future earnings’ are earnings not expected to be received by the victim after restitution is imposed.” People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026, 1029 (Colo. App. 2005).