The People of the State of Colorado, v. Gregory James Wilson
[…] See § 18-3-412.5(1)(a); see also § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II) (describing five-day registration requirement after release from custody). The requirement to register after release is plain, and it is tethered to the release from custody — not any particular residence upon the offender’s release. See § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II). ¶ 11 The statute in fact recognizes that an offender may not have a “fixed residence,” § 16-22-108(1)(a)(I), but it still requires registration within five days of “being released into the community.” See § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II); see also § 16-22-102(4.3)(a), C.R.S. 2016 (defining lack of a “fixed residence” as including “temporary public or private housing or temporary shelter facilities, residential treatment facilities, or any other residential program or facility if the 5 person remains at the location for less than fourteen days”). The statute therefore required Wilson to register within five days of his release without regard to where he was living or whether his location changed during that five-day period. § 16-22-108(1)(a)(II); § 18-3-412.5(1)(a).