The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of A.B.
[…] To the contrary, the General Assembly “has expressed its intent to distinguish an adjudication of juvenile delinquency from a deferred adjudication both as to definition and effect.” C.B. v. People, 122 P.3d 1065, 1067 (Colo. App. 2005) (emphasis added). ¶ 44 To begin, the statute establishing deferred adjudications, section 19-2-709(1), C.R.S. 2016, provides: [I]n any case in which the juvenile has agreed with the district attorney to enter a plea of guilty, the court, with the consent of the juvenile and the district attorney, upon accepting the guilty plea and entering an order deferring adjudication, may continue the case for a period not to exceed one year from the date of entry of the order deferring adjudication. Adjudication does not enter at the time of the order deferring adjudication.