The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of A.B.
[…] In determining both purpose and intent, we first look to the language chosen by the General Assembly, see Martin v. People, 27 P.3d 846, 851 (Colo. 2001), giving words and phrases their “plain and ordinary meaning,” People v. Dist. Court, 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo. 1986). We read and consider the statute as a whole, construing it “to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.” Id. And we must avoid a construction that would be at odds with the overall legislative scheme. People v. Garcia, 2016 COA 124, ¶¶ 8-10. C. Analysis ¶ 37 As to juveniles, section 18-12-108(3) provides: A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as described in section 18-1-901(3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article subsequent to the person’s adjudication for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony . . . . 16 (Emphasis added.) ¶ 38 A.B. was convicted under this section because when he possessed the handgun, he was under a one-year deferred adjudication for an act that would have constituted a felony. This much is undisputed.