The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of A.B.
[…] App. 2008) (quoting People v. Manzanares, 85 P.3d 604, 611 (Colo. App. 2003)). But treating both deferred adjudications and deferred judgments similarly under Crim. P. 35 does not inform the question whether a deferred adjudication can be used under POWPO. This inquiry requires a statutory, not a rule-based, analysis. ¶ 51 With this distinction in mind, we look to statutes that treat deferred adjudications as distinct from adjudications to light the path. Under section 16-11.7-102, C.R.S. 2016, a “‘[j]uvenile who has committed a sexual offense’ means a juvenile who has been adjudicated as a juvenile or who receives a deferred adjudication.” (Emphasis added.) Other examples abound.6 See also § 18-1-1102(2), C.R.S. 2016 (“For purposes of paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section, conviction shall also include a juvenile delinquent adjudication or deferred adjudication.”) (emphasis added); § 18-1.3-104(3)(b), C.R.S. 2016 (“For purposes of 6 23 ¶ 52 But unlike these statutes, section 18-12-108(3) refers only to “adjudication.” See People v.