The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of A.B.
[…] People v. Benavidez, 222 P.3d 391, 393-94 (Colo. App. 2009). ¶ 53 Given all this, only brief mention need be made of the Attorney General’s emphasis on the purpose of POWPO to restrict possession of firearms based on past conduct. At this level, too, adults differ this subsection (3), ‘convicted’ means a conviction by a jury or by a court and shall also include a deferred judgment and sentence, a deferred adjudication, an adjudication, and a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.”) (emphasis added); § 18-1.3-602(2), C.R.S. 2016 (“‘Conviction’ means . . . adjudication for an offense that would constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult. ‘Conviction’ also includes having received a deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication; except that a person shall not be deemed to have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a deferred sentence or deferred adjudication.”) (emphasis added); § 18-21-103(1.5), C.R.S. 2016 (“[E]ach juvenile who is adjudicated for commission of an offense that would constitute a sex offense if committed by an adult or who receives for such offense a deferred adjudication shall be required to pay a surcharge to the clerk of the court