The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of A.B.
[…] People v. Juvenile Court, 893 P.2d 81, 88 (Colo. 1995). This principle looms large over our analysis. Had the General Assembly intended otherwise by making section 19-1-103(2) applicable to section 18-12-108(3), it could have cross-referenced it. See People v. Day, 230 P.3d 1194, 1197 (Colo. 2010) (finding that cross-reference in sentence enhancing statute to a statute containing a specific offense shows clear intent for the sentence enhancement provision to apply to that offense).5 Numerous statutes in the Criminal Code refer to the Children’s Code for definitions. See § 18-4-509, C.R.S. 2016 (The court has discretion, “in the case of a juvenile offender, to impose restorative justice, as defined in section 19-1-103(94.1).”); § 18-8-208, C.R.S. 2016 (An element of class 3 misdemeanor escape is that the person “escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 5 19 ¶ 43 But even if the use of “adjudication” in POWPO — without a separate definition — favors looking to section 19-1-103(2), saying that