Annotate this Case
[…] claims: Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, 4 construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section. ¶ 11 Section 13-80-104(1)(b) provides: (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury. (II) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims, including, but not limited to indemnity or contribution, by a claimant against a person who is or may be liable to the claimant for all or part of the claimant’s liability to a third person: (A) Arise at the time the third person’s claim against the claimant is settled or at the time final judgment is entered on the third person’s claim against the claimant, whichever comes first; and (B) Shall be brought within ninety days after the claims arise, and not thereafter. 5 ¶ 12 In CLPF-Parkridge One, the supreme court held that section 13-80-104(1)(b)(II) does not bar a defendant contractor from asserting third-party claims for indemnity or contribution against subcontractors before the resolution of the underlying construction defect claims. 105 P.3d at 663-65.