Annotate this Case
[…] App. 2007). An “[i]ncapacitated person” is a person, other than a minor, “Respondent” means an “individual for whom the appointment of a guardian or conservator . . . is sought.” § 15-14-102(12), C.R.S. 2014. 1 5 “who is unable to effectively receive or evaluate information or both or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the ability to satisfy essential requirements for physical health, safety, or self-care, even with appropriate and reasonably available technological assistance.” § 15-14-102(5). ¶ 11 The probate code sets forth the “order of priority” a court shall consider when selecting a guardian. § 15-14-310(1), C.R.S. 2014. The first two priorities are relevant here: (a) A guardian, other than a temporary or emergency guardian, currently acting for the respondent in