In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] 44
accordance with the method described in the will or other
dispositive instrument.
§ 15-12-916(2) (emphasis added). The Code also provides that “[i]n
making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any
exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested
in the estate, and for any deductions and credits allowed by the law
imposing the tax.” § 15-12-916(5)(a) (emphasis added). Further,
“[a]ny exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship
of any person to the decedent . . . inures to the benefit of the person
bearing such relationship . . . .” § 15-12-916(5)(b) (emphasis added).
¶ 84
Here, Mrs. Beren’s elective share was shown as a marital
deduction on Schedule M of IRS Form 706 Estate Tax Return. See
26 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (“the value of the taxable estate shall . . . be
determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an
amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes
or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse”). David
Beren does not contest deductibility of the elective share for estate
tax purposes. Thus, because this deduction “inures to the benefit”
of Mrs. Beren under section 15-12-916(5)(b), Goodyear properly
calculated the elective share before apportioning the estate tax to
45