In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] Provided that this underlying equality is maintained, the residuary
estate may be distributed in cash or in kind. § 15-11-906(2), C.R.S.
2012.
23
¶ 45
The Code uses fair market value to determine the value of in-
kind distributions. While neither section 15-11-106(2) nor section
15-11-906(2) specifies the method of valuation, as noted, the Code
defines the value of an augmented estate as its “fair market value,”
§ 15-11-202(1)(a)(XII), and a fiduciary is empowered to make inkind distributions in accordance with “fair market value.” § 15-1804(2)(u), C.R.S. 2012. Throughout the Code, fair market value is
the default method of valuation. See § 15-12-706(1), C.R.S. 2012
(“[A] personal representative . . . shall prepare an inventory of
property owned by the decedent and subject to disposition by will or
intestate succession at the time of his death, listing . . . its fair
market value . . . .”); § 15-12-1402(8), C.R.S. 2012 (defining “value”
under part fourteen of the Probate Code as “fair market value”);
Pueblo Bancorporation v. Lindoe, Inc., 63 P.3d 353, 362 (Colo. 2003)
(using the Code as an example of the General Assembly defining