In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] made an equitable adjustment to Mrs. Beren’s elective share to
compensate her for income to, and appreciation in the value of, the
estate.
¶ 37
Nevertheless, and despite the probate court’s clarification that
it was awarding an equitable adjustment rather than moratory
interest, Mrs. Beren argues that her award was proper as moratory
interest. We reject this argument, for the following reasons.
¶ 38
In Colorado, interest is “a creature of statute.” Farmers
Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. City of Golden, 113 P.3d 119, 132 (Colo.
2005). Under section 15-12-904, C.R.S. 2012, “General pecuniary
devises bear interest at the legal rate beginning one year after the
first appointment of a personal representative until payment . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) “Devise” means “a testamentary disposition of
real or personal property.” § 15-10-201(12), C.R.S. 2012. A
surviving spouse’s elective share is an alternative to a will, and thus
18
cannot be a “testamentary disposition.” 4 Cf. Cobb v. Estate of