In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] 1074, we discern no such abuse.
¶ 94
The Code does not define “administrative expenses.” In
general, such expenses are a necessary result of administering the
estate. Compare id. at 1073 (attorney and accounting fees incurred
in defending claim to an elective share were “personal costs” and
not “costs of the estate administration”), with In re Estate of Painter,
671 P.2d 1331, 1334 (Colo. App. 1983) (fees collectable for expenses
in estate litigation must be related to services incurred in an
attempt to benefit the estate); 26 C.F.R. § 20.2053-3 (“The amounts
deductible from a decedent’s gross estate as ‘administration
expenses’ . . . are limited to such expenses as are actually and
necessarily, incurred in the administration of the decedent’s estate .
. . .”).
¶ 95
David Beren relies on three out-of-state cases: In re Peabody’s
Estate, 260 N.W. 444 (Wis. 1935) (discussing the amount of
compensation for trustee who manages estate business); Stone v.
Baldwin, 109 N.E.2d 244 (Ill. App. Ct. 1952) (trustee must account