In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] statute.”); see also Williams v. Harrington, 460 So. 2d 533, 537 (Fla.
Dist. Ct. App. 1984) (rejecting claim for equitable adjustment to
elective share because, “For us to embark upon the task -- and to,
in effect, call upon trial courts in like situations to embark upon the
task -- of adjusting the statutory scheme to accommodate perceived
equities would, we believe, not be a proper judicial role.”). Thus,
12
insofar as the probate court’s equitable adjustment included
“income to the estate over the selected period,” that portion of the
award is contrary to section 15-1-467 because by paying income to
Mrs. Beren, the court precluded paying it to the children, who were
“legatee[s] of a present, legal, possessory interest in any portion of
the residue.” § 15-1-467(1)(c), C.R.S. 2012.
¶ 27
Both of these provisions indicate that an elective share is a set
pecuniary amount which neither increases nor decreases based on
changes in the value of the estate during administration. The
resulting protection of an electing spouse against post-death