In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] and Assignment” recorded in 1991 unambiguously shows decedent
conveyed all of Berenergy’s interest in the Moyer A and B leases
(disputed leases) to CJD, the probate court erred by allowing
Goodyear to determine whether decedent had intended to convey
CJD only a royalty interest, and if so, to reduce their distribution by
the difference in value between the interest that was conveyed and
a royalty interest. We conclude that because the court did not find
ambiguity in the conveyance, this ruling improperly delegated the
court’s judicial power to Goodyear.
¶ 131 Section 15-12-703(1) provides that a personal representative’s
power is conferred “by this code, the terms of the will, if any, and
any order in proceedings to which he is a party . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) Under section 15-1-805, C.R.S. 2012,
The court having jurisdiction of the estate or trust may
authorize the fiduciary to exercise any power not
otherwise held by the fiduciary which, in the judgment of
the court, is necessary for the proper collection, care,