In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] corporate governance plan.
¶ 164 Neither Goodyear nor any of the children presented any
evidence indicating that the value of the four brothers’ shares is
less than the value of the shares of Miriam’s children, or that any
difference in value was other than de minimis.
¶ 165 Instead, on appeal, the four brothers argue, and the majority
agrees, that the probate court erred as a matter of law in
establishing the two classes of stock. I disagree.
82
¶ 166 In my view, Goodyear acted in accordance with his statutory
obligations under section 15-12-703(1) to distribute the assets of
the estate under the will “as expeditiously and efficiently as is
consistent with the best interests of the estate.” His actions were
consistent with the Code’s provisions that it be liberally construed
to, among other things, “promote a speedy and efficient system for
settling the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his
successors.” § 15-10-102(2)(c), C.R.S. 2012; see also § 15-10-103,