In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] ¶ 83
Section 15-12-916, C.R.S. 2012, governs the “Apportionment
of estate taxes.” It provides that in
instances involving [an] . . . election, if the decedent’s will
or other dispositive instrument directs a method of
apportionment of tax different from the method described
in this code, the apportionment of tax to the . . .
surviving spouse shall be in accordance with the method
described in this code, and the apportionment of tax to
the remaining persons interested in the estate shall be in
44
accordance with the method described in the will or other
dispositive instrument.
§ 15-12-916(2) (emphasis added). The Code also provides that “[i]n
making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any
exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested
in the estate, and for any deductions and credits allowed by the law
imposing the tax.” § 15-12-916(5)(a) (emphasis added). Further,
“[a]ny exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship
of any person to the decedent . . . inures to the benefit of the person
bearing such relationship . . . .” § 15-12-916(5)(b) (emphasis added).
¶ 84
Here, Mrs. Beren’s elective share was shown as a marital
deduction on Schedule M of IRS Form 706 Estate Tax Return. See
26 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (“the value of the taxable estate shall . . . be