In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] structure improperly diminished the value of the four brothers’
interest in Berenergy is a mixed question of fact and law. We review
the probate court’s findings of fact for clear error, and we review its
80
legal conclusions de novo. See E-470 Public Highway Auth. v. 455
Co., 3 P.3d 18, 22-23 (Colo. 2000).
II. Applicable Law
¶ 161 As the majority notes elsewhere in its opinion, personal
representatives are vested with broad powers to carry out their
duties under the Probate Code. Fry v. Dist. Court, 653 P.2d 1135,
1137 (Colo. 1982). Specifically, under section 15-12-703(1), C.R.S.
2012, a personal representative is charged with distributing the
estate of a decedent under the terms of the will and the Code “as
expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests
of the estate.” In addition, a personal representative “shall use the
authority conferred upon him by this code, the terms of the will, if
any, and any order in proceedings to which he is party for the best
interests of successors to the estate.” Id.
¶ 162 Because Mrs.