In re the Estate of Sheldon K. Beren, deceased.
[…] III. Equitable Adjustment to the Elective Share
¶ 14
The four brothers contend the probate court erred by awarding
Mrs. Beren an equitable adjustment to her elective share based on
appreciation and income to the estate during the prolonged
administration. She responds that because the Colorado Probate
Code (Code), sections 15-10-101 to -17-103, C.R.S. 2012, does not
5
expressly preclude augmentation of a surviving spouse’s elective
share based on appreciation of, or income or interest earned by, the
estate, the adjustment was within the probate court’s broad
equitable power under section 15-10-103, C.R.S. 2012 (“[u]nless
displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of
law and equity supplement its provisions”). We conclude that the
adjustment was at odds with Code provisions which provide a
precise and detailed mechanism for calculating the elective share,
without regard to increases or decreases in the estate’s value during
administration, and another provision which addresses payment of