The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of A.M., a Child, and Concerning A.C. and N.M., and L.H. and R.H.
[…] I do not believe the district court should be required to give more weight to more recent reports (and to state on the record that it has done so). I see no basis for interfering with the fact finder s prerogative to determine the weight to be accorded any particular piece of evidence. I explain my conclusions more fully below. I. Construction of Section 19-3-507(5)(a) Section 19-3-507(5)(a) provides: Parents, grandparents, relatives, or foster parents who have the child in their care for more than three months who have information or knowledge concerning the care and protection of the child may intervene as a matter of right following adjudication with or without counsel. The principles governing the interpretation of this statutory provision are well-settled. 62 ¢ We must discern and give effect to the General Assembly s intent. Ceja v. Lemire, 154 P.3d 1064, 1066 (Colo. 2007). ¢ To do this, we look first to the statute s language, giving words and phrases therein their plain and ordinary meanings. Id.; Bd. of County Comm rs v. Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188, 1193 (Colo. 2004). ¢ If, upon ascribing such meanings to the statute s words and phrases, we determine the statute is unambiguous, we (1) apply it as written, giving full effect to the words the General Assembly chose, and (2) do not look to extrinsic indications of legislative intent. Ceja, 154 P.3d at 1066; Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d at 1193; State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 500 (Colo. 2000). ¢ But if we determine the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, we may look to extrinsic indications of legislative intent to resolve the ambiguity. Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d at 1193; see § 24-203, C.R.S. 2010. 63 The majority concludes that section 19-3-507(5)(a), which does not mention dispositional hearings, is ambiguous because (1) the heading of the section in which it is located is Dispositional hearing, (2) it limits intervention to those who have information or knowledge concerning the care and protection of the child, and (3) it does not limit the timing of intervention (beyond indicating that it may occur following adjudication ) or the nature of foster parents participation. It is doubtful that a heading in a statute may be used to create an ambiguity rather than merely to resolve one.