The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of T.M. and J.M., Children, and Concerning S.M.
[…] I. Background At the time of the filing of the dependency and neglect petition in April 2009, T.M. was three years old and J.M. was eight years old. The children were adjudicated dependent and neglected as to their mother, in June 2009, and she confessed to the termination of her parental rights in January 2010. The trial court adjudicated T.M. and J.M. dependent and neglected as to father in August 2009. The Boulder County Department of Housing and Human Services (the department) moved for summary judgment to terminate father s parental rights under section 19-3-604(1)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2009, which provides: (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence . . . : ... (b) That the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected and the court finds that no 1 appropriate treatment plan can be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents. In making such a determination, the court shall find one of the following as the basis for unfitness: ... (III) Long-term confinement of the parent of such duration that the parent is not eligible for parole for at least six years after the date the child was adjudicated dependent or neglected or, in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2), the long-term confinement of the parent of such duration that the parent is not eligible for parole for at least thirty-six months after the date the child was adjudicated dependent or neglected and the court has found by clear and convincing evidence that no appropriate treatment plan can be devised to address the unfitness of the parent or parents . . . . In support of its motion, the department asserted that it was undisputed that father was serving two consecutive twelve-year sentences in the Department of Corrections (DOC) and an additional concurrent sentence of six years related to a habitual offender count, with 771 days credit for time served.