Alex E. Laszar, v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado and Saks Fifth Avenue
[…] Thus, to avoid the provisions of section 8-73-110(3)(a)(I)(C) and (III), an individual receiving a lump-sum distribution from an applicable retirement plan must satisfy all the criteria under section 8-73-110(3)(a)(II). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: An individual s weekly benefit amount shall not be reduced when an individual receives a lump-sum retirement payment from a plan . . . contributed to by a base period employer when all of the following conditions are met: (A) The individual s separation from the employer awarding the payment is not due to a retirement . . . ; (B) The individual presents proof . . . that this total payment has been reinvested into an [IRA] or KEOGH plan . . . and such proof establishes that the investment is for a duration of at least one year . . . . 3 B. Application As noted, the hearing officer found that claimant s $75,335.15 distribution payment was from a retirement plan to which a base period employer had contributed.