The People of the State of Colorado, v. Jeffrey Allen Key
[…] Two cases that have been decided since Gonzalez point to McCane s reasoning concerning the applicability of the exclusionary rule as the reason to follow McCane rather than Gonzalez. Riley, ___ P.3d at ___, 2010 WL 427118, at *3; Gray, 2009 WL 4739740, at *4-*6. One decision disagreed with Gonzalez s outcome because the applicability of the good-faith exception was not argued in Gant. Peoples, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, ___ 2009 WL 3586564, at *3. c. Colorado Law As pertinent here, section 16-3-308 states: (1) Evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer . . . as a result of a . . . technical violation. (2) As used in subsection (1) of this section . . . (b) Technical violation means a reasonable good faith reliance upon a statute which is later ruled unconstitutional, a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake, or a court precedent which is later overruled. 30 [T]he ultimate question under [Colorado s good-faith exception] statute must still be whether the officer undertook the search in the reasonable, good[-]faith belief that it was proper. People v. Altman, 960 P.2d 1164, 1168-69 (Colo. 1998). The only case in Colorado concerning the application of the good-faith exception to a police officer s reliance on judicial precedent is People v. Corr, 682 P.2d 20, 26-28 (Colo. 1984).