In re the Estate of Sarah Morgan and, El Paso County Department of Human Services v. Patricia L. Martin
[…] Thus, a court has the authority to appoint a governmental agency that does not appear on the priority list in § 15-14-310(1)(a) as a guardian. This conclusion is reinforced by a comment to § 310 of the Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (1982 & 1997). Section 15-14-310 mirrors § 310 of the Act. Because of this similarity, we are guided by the comments to that section in construing its meaning. See In re Marriage of Hillstrom, 126 P.3d 315, 320 (Colo. App. 2005). The comment to § 310 provides: A professional guardian, including a public agency or nonprofit corporation, was specifically not given priority for appointment as guardian under this Act as those given priority are limited to individuals with whom the ward has a close relationship. The Committee which drafted the Act recognized the valuable service that a professional guardian, a public agency or nonprofit corporation provides. A professional guardian can still be appointed guardian if no one else with priority is available and willing to serve or if the court, acting in the respondent best s 6 interest, declines to appoint a person having priority. We conclude Colorado statutory guardianship scheme s contemplates the possibility a court can appoint DHS as a guardian for an incapacitated person. We now turn to the question of whether the scheme provides a basis for forcing DHS to accept such an appointment over its objection.