Comcast of California/Colorado, L.L.C., v. Express Concrete, Inc.
[…] We disagree. Under Colorado s comparative negligence statute, [c]ontributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action . . . if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought. § 13-21-111(1), C.R.S. 2007. [A]ny damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made. Id. Section 13-21-111(2), C.R.S. 2007, states the function of the finder of fact as follows: In any action to which subsection (1) of this section applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact . . . which shall 9 state: (a) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and (b) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed in a percentage. However, here, failing to determine the degree of negligence of the parties may not be error if the trial court must have concluded that Comcast s negligence was equal to that of defendant. Cf. Lonardo v. Litvak Meat Co., 676 P.2d 1229 (Colo.