Annotate this Case
[…] We disagree. The trial court found that once the contract was reformed the claims were paid in a timely manner. The record supports that finding. Section 10-4-708(1) required the insurer to pay benefits within thirty days of receiving reasonable proof of the fact and amount of expenses incurred during that period. Nothing in the record shows that the Goodwins submitted such proof until January 21, 2003. Homeland paid the Goodwins claims on February 13, 2003, within the thirty-day period. 2. Homeland s Request for Costs Under § 13-17-202(1) Section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2006, provides: 20 If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff. Homeland made settlement offers to Robert, Blaze, and Mariah of $50,000 each (inclusive of interest and awardable costs) more than fourteen days before trial pursuant to § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II). Because the Goodwins did not recover a final judgment in excess of Homeland s settlement offers, Homeland was entitled to an award of its reasonable costs. See Bennett v. Hickman, 992 P.2d 670, 673 (Colo. App. 1999); Cedar Lane Investments v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 883 P.2d 600, 603-04 (Colo. App. 1994).