The People of the State of Colorado v. Alfredo Hernandez, Jr.
[…] Section 18-1.3-204, C.R.S. 2006, which addresses conditions 4 of probation, requires that a trial court provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation that the defendant comply with orders regarding the treatment of sex offenders that the court issues pursuant to title 16, article 11.7. Section 18-1.3-204 states: (1) The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life and to assist the defendant in doing so. The court shall provide as explicit conditions of every sentence to probation . . . that the defendant comply with any court orders regarding the treatment of sex offenders issued pursuant to article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S. . . . (2)(a) When granting probation, the court may, as a condition of probation, require that the defendant: ... (XV) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant's rehabilitation and the purposes of probation.