The People of the State of Colorado v. Alfredo Hernandez, Jr.
[…] The People argue that the statute mandates treatment. We agree with the People. 3 In an attempt to curtail recidivism and protect both past and potential future victims, the General Assembly enacted article 11.7 to provide a standardized program for evaluating, identifying, treating, and continually monitoring sex offenders who are subject to the criminal justice system. See § 16-11.7-101, C.R.S. 2006. Section 16-11.7-105 is entitled Sentencing of sex offenders -treatment based upon evaluation and identification required (emphasis added). In pertinent part, § 16-11.7-105(1) states: Each sex offender sentenced by the court for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1994, shall be required, as a part of any sentence to probation, community corrections, or incarceration with the department of corrections, to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate to such offender based upon the recommendations of the evaluation and identification made pursuant to section 16-11.7104, or based on any subsequent recommendations .... Section 18-1.3-202(1), C.R.S. 2006, grants trial courts the power to order probation upon such terms and conditions as they deem best [w]hen it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the