Zivian v. Brooke-Hitching
[…] Plaintiff then filed a notice of appeal in this court. A division of this court issued an order to show cause why the matter should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The matter was then referred to the supreme court for a determination of jurisdiction, but the supreme court reaffirmed its previous order declining to assume jurisdiction.

I.

We first reject defendant's contention that we must dismiss this appeal due to lack of jurisdiction, because § 31-10-1305 expressly limits such appeals only to the supreme court, and because § 13-4-102(1)(g), C.R.S.2000, excepts election contests from the jurisdiction of the court of appeals.

Section 13-4-102(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts . . . except in: . . . . (g) Summary proceedings initiated under articles 1 to 13 of title 1 and article 10 of title 31, C.R.S . . . . (emphasis added)