Zivian v. Brooke-Hitching
[…] II.

Plaintiff contends that defendant failed to satisfy the residency requirements necessary to hold office in Telluride, Colorado or that she abandoned her Colorado residency by returning to New York. We are not persuaded.

For purposes of municipal elections, residence is defined as "the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person as set forth in section 31-10-201(3)." Section 31-10-102(8.5), C.R.S.2000; Gordon v. Blackburn, 618 P.2d 668, 671 (Colo.1980)(determining residence of municipal electors). Section 31-10-201(3)(a), C.R.S.2000, provides a further definition of residence:

The residence of a person is the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person. Principal or primary home or place of abode is that home or place in which his habitation is fixed and to which a person, whenever he is absent, has the present intention of returning after a departure or absence therefrom, regardless of the duration of absence. In determining what is a principal or primary place of abode of a person, the following circumstances relating to such person may be taken into account: Business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income or other tax purposes, age, marital status, residence of parents, spouse, and children, if any, leaseholds, situs of personal and real property, and motor vehicle registration.

Once a person's legal residence has been established, his or her intention to keep it becomes the central factor in determining whether it continues. If a person maintains the present intention of returning, he or she may leave his or her voting residence, for even a lengthy period, without losing it. Gordon v. Blackburn, supra.

Furthermore, § 31-10-201(3)(b), C.R.S. 2000, provides that: "A person shall not be considered to have lost his residence if he leaves his home and goes into another state. . . merely for temporary purposes with an intention of returning."

All circumstances must be considered before reaching a decision regarding a person's intention to establish a new principal or primary home. The intent of the individual is an important element that cannot be ignored. Gordon v. Blackburn, supra.