Zivian v. Brooke-Hitching
[…] Section 31-10-1305 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Such proceedings may be reviewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court of this state if application to such court is made by either party and if the supreme court is willing to assume jurisdiction of the case." (emphasis added)

Thus, § 13-4-102(1) provides that this court does not have initial jurisdiction over appeals from summary proceedings under certain election statutes, but there is nothing in either statute that bars this court's jurisdiction after the supreme court has declined to exercise its initial jurisdiction. See § 13-4-110(3), C.R.S.2000 ("No case filed either in the supreme court or the court of appeals shall be dismissed for having been filed in the wrong court but shall be transferred and considered properly filed in the court which the supreme court determines has jurisdiction.")

Although not directly on point, the decision of a division of this court in Barela v. Beye, 916 P.2d 668 (Colo.App.1996), supports our conclusion.