Leidal v. Brunell
[…] Nevertheless, because it found that plaintiff had essentially confessed that he was unable to prosecute the case as a result of its order requiring him to advance the cost of service, it dismissed the case. Plaintiff then brought this appeal.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in refusing to order that service on defendants be accomplished at state expense. We conclude that additional proceedings are necessary.

Section 13-16-103, provides that a court may allow an indigent litigant to pursue a lawsuit without payment of costs. See also § 13-17.5-101, et seq., C.R.S.1998 (setting forth specific rules with regard to in forma pauperis inmate lawsuits). Specifically, § 13-16-103(1), C.R.S.1998, provides that:

If the judge or justice of any court, including the supreme court, is at any time satisfied that any person is unable to prosecute or defend any civil action or special proceeding because he is a poor person and unable to pay the costs and expenses thereof, the judge or justice, in his discretion, may permit such person to commence and prosecute or defend an action or proceeding without the payment of costs ....

This statute has been interpreted as permitting a court to waive any costs "chargeable by the court." Almarez v. Carpenter, 173 Colo. 284, 289, 477 P.2d 792, 794 (1970).