Brown v. COLORADO LTD. GAMING CONTROL COM'N
[…] Citizens for Free Enterprise v. Department of Revenue, supra; Wine & Spirits Wholesalers of Colorado, Inc. v. Colorado Department of Revenue, supra.

A.

In support of his contention that the Commission acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, and capriciously, Brown more specifically asserts that the Commission treated the Boston and Colorado property and the area surrounding the Richman property in a disparate manner when it determined the gaming area boundaries. We are not persuaded.

Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 9, provides, in pertinent part, that:

Limited gaming shall take place only in the existing Colorado cities of: . . . the City of Black Hawk, county of Gilpin . . . . Such limited gaming shall be further confined to the commercial districts of said cities as said districts are respectively defined in the city ordinances adopted by: . . . the City of Black Hawk on May 4, 1978. . . .

In accordance with the constitutional provision, § 12-47.1-105, C.R.S.1998, restricts gaming in Black Hawk to the commercial district as defined by the city ordinance adopted on May 4, 1978.