People v. Altman
[…] The conviction here at issue followed.

I.

We first address, and reject, the People's contention that the trial court erred in concluding that the affidavit did not establish probable cause for the issuance of a warrant to search defendant's residence.

Probable cause for issuance of a search warrant exists when the supporting affidavit alleges sufficient facts to warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that contraband or evidence of criminal activity is located at the place to be searched. People v. Leftwich, 869 P.2d 1260 (Colo.1994); see also § 16-3-303, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A).

The role of the judge issuing the search warrant is to make a "practical, common sense decision whether, given all of the circumstances set forth in the affidavit" there is a "fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place." People v. Quintana, 785 P.2d 934, 937 (Colo.1990).

A judge's probable cause determination is entitled to great deference, People v. Leftwich, supra, and reasonable doubts must be resolved in favor of that determination.