People v. Altman
[…] We agree.

At the outset, we note that a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress will not be disturbed if it is based upon a proper application of the law to factual findings which are adequately supported by the record. People v. Palmer, 888 P.2d 348 (Colo. App.1994).

The good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule permits courts to admit evidence where the deterrent objective of the rule cannot be achieved. United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S. Ct. 3405, 82 L. Ed. 2d 677 (1984); People v. Deitchman, 695 P.2d 1146 (Colo.1985).

Section 16-3-308, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A), the statutory good-faith exception, provides that evidence "shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer" as a result of a "good faith mistake or of a technical violation." Good faith mistake is defined as "a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts or law which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause." Section 16-3-308(2)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A).