People v. Orona
[…] We disagree.

A person commits first degree murder if, after deliberation and with intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person. Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B).

Relevant evidence of a defendant's self-induced intoxication may be offered to negate the existence of the specific intent requirement. See § 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B).

Section 18-1-501, et seq., C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) defines culpability requirements for all offenses contained within the criminal code. Section 18-1-501(4), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) defines "culpable mental state" as "intentionally, or with intent, or knowingly, or willfully, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence...." Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), states that a person acts "intentionally or `with intent' when his [or her] conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense."

Accordingly, as applied to § 18-3-102(1)(a), the requisite specific intent is the intent to cause the death of a person other *663 than the perpetrator.