People v. Orona
[…] "After deliberation" is not included in the statutory definitions of "culpable mental state," "intentionally," or "with intent." Rather, that term is defined separately in § 18-3-101(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) as meaning "not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act." Thus, under § 18-3-101(3) the term "after deliberation" is "separate from" and "in addition to" the requisite culpable mental state of "intentionally." In this regard, we note that § 18-3-102(1)(a) specifies that murder in the first degree is committed by a perpetrator who acts both "after deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person...." (emphasis added)

Thus, the statute defining murder after deliberation, the culpability section of the criminal code, and the section of the code dealing with intoxication as a defense are consistent in treating "intent" and "after deliberation" as separate concepts.