People v. Orona
[…] Accordingly, as applied to § 18-3-102(1)(a), the requisite specific intent is the intent to cause the death of a person other *663 than the perpetrator. While that statute also requires that the act of killing be accomplished "after deliberation," we fail to perceive that that requisite element is a part of the culpable mental state required for first degree murder.

"After deliberation" is not included in the statutory definitions of "culpable mental state," "intentionally," or "with intent." Rather, that term is defined separately in § 18-3-101(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) as meaning "not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act." Thus, under § 18-3-101(3) the term "after deliberation" is "separate from" and "in addition to" the requisite culpable mental state of "intentionally."