Weinstein v. Park Funding Corp.
[…] See Frank C. Klein & Co. v. Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority, 859 P.2d 323 (Colo.App.1993).

Since we conclude that Weinstein was not entitled to direct the application of the proceeds from the foreclosure sale, we need not address whether Park Funding was entitled to specific notice of the application of the foreclosure proceeds.

II. Unpaid Real Estate Taxes

Park Funding contends that the trial court erred in finding it liable for the unpaid 1988 and 1989 real estate taxes owed in addition to the deficiency amount. We disagree.

A.

Park Funding argues that § 38-38-106, C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.), which requires the owner of the debt to bid at least the "good faith estimate of the fair market value of the property being sold (less the amount of unpaid real property taxes ... secured by liens... which are senior to the lien being foreclosed)," indicates the General Assembly's intent to include unpaid taxes in the deficiency judgment. See also § 38-38-101(1)(e), C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.)