Dixon v. State Bd. of Optometric Examiners
[…] Dixon asserts that the proceedings were fatally defective in several respects.

With regard to his first contention, that the Board failed to comply with notice requirements, we observe that these proceedings are controlled by the State Administrative Procedure Act (A.P.A.), § 24-4-101 et seq., C.R.S.1973. See generally Silverstein & Ruland, Preparation of The Appeal From an Administrative Decision, The Colorado Lawyer, p. 2305 (December 1975). The pertinent portion of the A.P.A. is § 24-4-104(3), C.R.S.1973, which provides:

"No revocation . . . of a license by any agency shall be lawful unless, before institution of agency proceedings therefor, the agency has given the licensee notice in writing of facts or conduct that may warrant such action, afforded the licensee opportunity to submit written data, views, and arguments with respect to such facts or conduct, and, except in cases of deliberate and willful violation, given the licensee a reasonable opportunity to comply with all lawful requirements."

Dixon argues that he was entitled to two notices, one that proceedings against him had been initiated, as well as a separate notice of the hearing itself. We conclude that neither due process considerations nor the statute require double notice.