Stafford v. Realty Bond Service Corp.
[…] Fink, supra, 89 Cal. App. 2d 378, 384) so as to require the holders thereof to take timely action for enforcement of their liens, such legislation was held not to apply in extinguishment of an assessment lien on which sale proceedings had been commenced prior to the terminative date prescribed in the 1945 legislation--namely, January 1, 1947 (Missler v. Sommer [June 15, 1949] supra, 92 Cal. App. 2d 417.) Thereafter (July 22, 1949) section 801.11 of the Code of Civil Procedure was enacted to provide that if a deed was not issued prior to January 1, 1951, then "any certificate issued on sale made to satisfy any public improvement assessment ... shall be presumed to have been paid and redeemed." And in 1951 said section 801.11 was amended to provide that if the deed was not issued prior to January 1, [39 Cal. 2d 805] 1953, the presumption of payment and redemption would become conclusive.