People v. Massey (2000)
[…] To the extent the magistrate's decision rests upon factual findings, "[w]e, like the superior court, must draw every legitimate inference in favor of the magistrate's ruling and cannot substitute our judgment, on the credibility or weight of the evidence, for that of the magistrate." (People v. Woods (1993) 12 Cal. App. 4th 1139, 1147-1148 [15 Cal. Rptr. 2d 906].)

[2a] Section 1387.1 permits a third filing of charges of murder and certain other violent offenses "where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect." (§§ 1387.1, subd. (a), 667.5.) The statute broadly defines excusable neglect by stating it "includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses." (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).) Section 1387.1, subdivision (a), adds that "[i]n no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith."

"Excusable neglect" is a legal term of art common in the law. Appellate courts have held that the phrase is to be given the same construction in criminal cases as it has previously been given in civil cases. (Tapp v. Superior Court (1989) 216 Cal. App. 3d 1030, 1035-1036 [265 Cal.Rptr.