Eby v. Bingham (1999)
[…] He made no further payments. According to Bingham, Eby paid him $7,520 in September 1984, and failed to make any further payments.

In February 1997, Eby recorded a declaration to which he attached the original note he gave to Collins and its indorsement to Bingham. In March 1997, he filed this action. In his motion for summary judgment, he argued that the lien created by the deed of trust was unenforceable pursuant to section 882.020. That statute provides in relevant part: "the lien of a ... deed of trust ... expires at ... the later of the following times: [¶] (1) If the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the record, 10 years after that date. [¶] (2) If the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is not ascertainable from the record, or if there is no final maturity date or last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation, 60 years after the date the instrument that created the security interest was recorded." Eby contended his obligation to Bingham had matured in 1986, and expired after the 10-year period provided in section 882.020, subdivision (a)(1).

Bingham responded that the note contained no final maturity date or last date fixed for payment.