Eby v. Bingham (1999)
[…] Authority (1998) 61 Cal. App. 4th 910, 920-921 [72 Cal. Rptr. 2d 91].) Here, the enforceability of the note was the determinative issue on all causes of action.

Bingham also claims the amount of fees awarded was unreasonable. Eby's counsel documented her time on the case and requested $12,298.75. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding $9,000. fn. 3

Disposition

The judgment and the fee order are affirmed. Eby shall recover his costs on appeal.

Corrigan, Acting P. J., and Walker, J., concurred.

FN 1. Further statutory references are to the Civil Code.

FN 2. Section 880.020, subdivision (b) is immediately followed by section 880.030, which states: "Nothing in this title shall be construed to: [¶] (a) Limit application of the principles of waiver and estoppel, laches, and other equitable principles...." This general reference to equitable principles is insufficient to undermine the clear statement of legislative intent in section 880.020, subdivision (b), or the specific provisions of section 882.020, which "limit[] the time for exercise of a power of sale under a deed of trust, reversing