Mapo, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Hill, Farrer & Burrill, Carl A. Stutsman, Jr., and Jack R. White for Plaintiff and Respondent. [53 Cal. App. 3d 247]

OPINION

FLEMING, Acting P. J.

The State Board of Equalization (Board) appeals the judgment in consolidated cases ordering the refund of $213,979.80, plus interest, for sales taxes and interest paid by respondent Mapo, Inc. (Mapo) on transactions from 1965 to 1971 with its corporate grandparent, Walt Disney Productions (Productions). The dispositive issue is whether those transactions constituted "sales" within the meaning of Revenue and Taxation Code section 6006, subdivision (b): "'Sale' means and includes: ... (b) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting."

The trial court found that from July 1965 to July 1971 Mapo was a corporation wholly owned by WED Enterprises, Inc. (WED), which in turn was wholly owned by Productions.