Miller v. Superior Court (Hession) (1980)
[…] Real parties cite In re Lifschutz (1970) 2 Cal. 3d 415 [85 Cal. Rptr. 829, 467 P.2d 557, 44 A.L.R.3d 1], in support of this argument. There, the court concluded that "in all fairness, a patient should not be permitted to establish a claim while simultaneously foreclosing inquiry into relevant matters." (2 Cal.3d at p. 433.)

The difficulty with applying the Lifschutz rationale is that there an Evidence Code provision, section 1016, specifically established an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege "as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient ...." No similar statutory exception exists for the attorney-client privilege.

Real parties ask us to apply a nonstatutory "fairness" implied waiver theory along the lines of that employed in Merritt v. Superior Court (1970) 9 Cal. App. 3d 721 [88 Cal. Rptr. 337] and Wilson v.