People v. Kirk
[…] It is conceded that there was no statute or ordinance which made it the duty of defendant to receive the funds which she subsequently misappropriated.

[1] Defendant relies for reversal of the judgment on this proposition:

A person may not be guilty of violating section 504 of the Penal Code by misappropriating funds which have come into his possession, in the absence of a statute or ordinance imposing upon such person a duty to receive and account for the funds which he has misappropriated.

This proposition is untenable. Section 504 of the Penal Code of the State of California, so far as material here, reads in part as follows:

"Every officer of this state, or of any county, city, city and county, or other municipal corporation or subdivision thereof, and every deputy, clerk, or servant of any such officer, and every officer, director, trustee, clerk, servant, or agent of any association, society, or corporation (public or private), who fraudulently appropriates to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, any property which he has in his possession ... is guilty of embezzlement."