Southern Pacific Co. v. Riverside
[…] "Land" is defined by section 659 of the Civil Code as "... the solid material of the earth". It is clear that this definition, strictly construed, does not include fixtures attached to the land. This definition must be considered in the [35 Cal. App. 2d 386] light of section 829 of the Civil Code, which provides that "The owner of land in fee has the right to the surface and to everything permanently situated beneath or above it." These sections codify part of the common-law doctrine of fixtures. It is stated in section 660 of the same code that, "A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots ... or imbedded in it ... or permanently resting upon it. ..." This definition assists in determining when personalty "is deemed to be affixed to land" so that it becomes a part of it. (See Miller v. Waddingham, 3 Cal. Unrep. 375 [25 P. 688, 11 L.R.A. 510]; Miller v.