Southern Pacific Co. v. Riverside
[…] Thus, in its broadest sense it will be seen that 'land' in its legal signification embraces much more than the word literally imports, and includes many things besides the soil itself, as waters, grass, stones, buildings, fences, trees, and the like, and in fact all things which have become a part of the soil."

Thus we find that the term "land" has a definite and well-accepted meaning that is synonymous with the term "real property", defined by section 658 of the Civil Code as including: "1. Land; 2. That which is affixed to land; 3. That which is incidental or appurtenant to land; 4. That which is immovable by law ...," with certain specified exceptions. [35 Cal. App. 2d 387]