People v. Salazar
[…] Whether a case be presented to him by means of a sworn statement of facts or by means of a declaration of the nature of that here under consideration, the magistrate, in the exercise of his judgment, is free to require a further showing as to the existence of probable cause. The use of such a declaration is a procedural matter not inconsistent with the provisions of the California Constitution to which reference has been made. Such use is encompassed within the provisions of section 2015.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure since under the law probable cause is a matter "required ... to be ... evidenced, established, or proved by the ... oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same ..." and hence is a matter as to which the procedural change therein authorized is applicable. Consequently, the use of an unsworn declaration in lieu of a sworn statement or affidavit in the present case was proper under the provisions of section 2015.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (See 34 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 60.)

The order is reversed.

Cobey, J., and Moss, J., concurred.

FN 1. Section 2015.5, added to the Code of Civil Procedure in 1957, is presently as follows: "Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person stating the date and place of execution within this state and which is subscribed by him and certified or declared by him to be true 'under penalty of perjury,' which certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form: I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct."