People v. Salazar
[…] It is not necessary that a complaint be sworn to before a magistrate; verification before a person authorized to administer an oath is sufficient. (People v. Balthazar, 197 Cal. App. 2d 227, 228 [17 Cal. Rptr. 58]; People v. Mullaley, 16 Cal. App. 44, 46 [116 P. 88].) [1] The question now presented for determination is whether the showing of probable cause may be made by means of an unsworn statement in the form for which provision is made in section 2015.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. For reasons which we will state we hold that the required showing may validly be so made.

Section 806 of the Penal Code is in pertinent part as follows: "A proceeding for the examination before a magistrate of a person on a charge of an offense originally triable in a superior court must be commenced by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant and filed with the magistrate; ... Such complaint may be verified on information and belief." (Italics added.)