Universal Eng. Co. v. Bd. of Equalization
[…] "(b) 'Sale' means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, [118 Cal. App. 2d 41] in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property, for a consideration, ...

"(c) ... 'lease,' and 'rental' as used in subdivision (b) of this section shall mean and include only such transactions as the board, upon investigation, finds to be in lieu of sales as defined in subdivision (b) of this section without the words 'lease or rental.' " (Stats. 1935, ch. 357, pp. 1256-1257.)

This statute has been amended several times since the 1935 amendment. It is now codified as section 6006(a) of the Revenue and Taxation Code and reads as follows:

" 'Sale' means and includes:

"(a) Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. 'Transfer of possession,' 'lease,' or 'rental' includes only transactions found by the board to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter."

The trial court concluded: "That plaintiffs' 'leases' and 'rentals' of rock bits were transactions 'in lieu of sales' within the meaning of subsections (b) and (c) of section 2 of the California Retail Sales Tax Act of 1933 (now Cal. Rev. & Tax.