P. v. Kim
[…] He then dismissed the complaint. On August 24, 2022, the prosecution filed a motion under section 871.5 to compel the magistrate to reinstate the complaint. Following a hearing on September 22, 2022, the trial court, the Honorable Norman Shapiro presiding, denied the motion. The District Attorney filed notices of appeal from the denial of the section 871.5 motion 6 on November 21, 2022. 5 At the preliminary hearing, the prosecution submitted to the dismissal of count 2 and the District Attorney does not request reversal of that ruling. 6 Section 1238, subdivision (a)(9) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by the people from” “[a]n order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof pursuant to Section 871.5.” 7 IV. A. DISCUSSION Standard of Review “On appeal from an order denying a motion to reinstate a criminal complaint under section 871.5,[7] we disregard the superior court’s ruling and directly examine the magistrate’s ruling to determine if the dismissal of the complaint was erroneous as a