Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (San Francisco City & County Super. Ct. No. CPF-23-518029) CALIFORNIA GAMBLING CONTROL COMMISSION, Defendant and Respondent. Sutter’s Place, Inc. (Sutter), which operates a cardroom in San Jose, unsuccessfully sought a writ of mandate in the San Francisco County Superior Court seeking to compel the California Gambling Control Commission (the Commission) to grant Sutter’s application for an increase in the number of gambling tables permitted in its cardroom from 49 to 64. 1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code. Venue in this case is governed by section 19807, which is part of the Gambling Control Act (GCA) (§ 19800 et seq.). Section 19807 provides, inter alia, that “whenever the . . . commission is a defendant or respondent in any proceeding . . . , venue for the proceeding shall be in the County of Sacramento, the City and County of San Francisco, the County of Los Angeles, or the County of San Diego.” All undesignated statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code. 1 1 In April 2023, the Commission denied Sutter’s application for more tables after concluding the San Jose ballot measure purporting to authorize the increase (Measure H) did not comply with the requirements of the