Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] But we note that, under Sutter’s interpretation of California Code of Regulations, title 4, section 12472, subdivision (b), the Commission also would be required to grant an application if a local government’s decision to allow more tables was inconsistent with other applicable provisions of the GCA, such as if a city council approved an expansion of gambling without submitting it to the voters at all. (§ 19961, subds. (a)(1) [“any amendment to any ordinance that would result in an expansion of gambling” in the local jurisdiction “shall not be valid” unless it is approved by the voters], (b).)