Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (§ 19960, italics added.) Among the provisions that explain what is inconsistent with the GCA are sections 19961 and 19962, which set forth limits on the authority of local governments to authorize or expand gambling. Section 19961 requires voter approval for certain types of increases in permitted gambling. Subdivision (a)(1) of section 19961 provides: “Except as 3 provided in paragraph (2), on or after the effective date of this chapter, any amendment to any ordinance that would result in an expansion of gambling in the city, county, or city and county, shall not be valid unless the amendment is submitted for approval to the voters of the city, county, or city and county, and is approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon.” (§ 19961, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) To give meaning to the phrase “expansion of gambling,” the GCA uses a benchmark in time. “For the purposes of this article [i.e., Article 13 of Chapter 5 of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code], ‘expansion of gambling’ means, when compared to that authorized on January 1, 1996, or under an ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 19960,[3] whichever is the lesser number, a change that results in any of the following: “(1) An increase of 25 percent or more in the number of gambling tables in the city, county, or city and county. “(2) An increase of 25 percent or more in the number of licensed card rooms in the city, county, or city and county.