Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (§ 19960, subd. (a).) 3 4 “(5) An increase of 25 percent or more in the hours of operation of a gambling establishment in the city, county, or city and county.” (§ 19961, subd. (b), italics added.) 4 Section 19961(c)—the central provision at issue here—governs the form required for gambling-expansion ballot measures that are submitted to voters. Section 19961(c) states: “The measure to expand gambling shall appear on the ballot in substantially the following form: ‘Shall gambling be expanded in ___ beyond that operated or authorized on January 1, 1996, by ___ (describe expansion) Yes ___ No ___.’ ” 5 In addition to these rules pertaining to voter approval of gambling expansions, former section 19962, which was in effect until January 1, 2023, prohibited many such increases entirely. 6 (Former § 19962, as amended by Pursuant to section 19961, subdivision (a)(2), a local jurisdiction may authorize—without voter approval—a gambling increase that is smaller in scope than those listed in section 19961, subdivision (b). Section 19961, subdivision (a)(2) states: “Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and Section 19962, an ordinance may be amended without the approval of the electors after the effective date of this chapter to expand gambling by a change that results in an increase of less than 25 percent with respect to any of the matters set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (5) of subdivision (b). Thereafter, any additional expansion shall be approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon.” (§ 19961, subd. (a)(2), italics added; see id., subd. (f).) 4 As we discuss further below, section 19961.1 provides for preelection review of proposed local ordinance amendments pertaining to gambling. That provision states: “Any amendment to a city or county ordinance relating to gambling establishments, or the Gambling Control Act, shall be submitted to the department [i.e., the Bureau] for review and comment, before the ordinance is adopted by the city or county.” 5 Section 19961, subdivision (d) states the authority of a local government to expand gambling by obtaining voter approval under section 19961(c) is “subject to” the prohibition in section 19962. (§ 19961, subd. (d) [“The authorization of subdivision (c) is subject to Sections 19962 and 19963 until those sections are repealed.”].) 6 5 Stats. 2018, ch. 744, § 1, and repealed January 1, 2023, by its own terms (former § 19962)).