Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (§ 19841, subd. (p), italics added.) 26 (a determination that is subject to judicial review). For the reasons we have discussed above, we conclude it acted properly in doing so. D. Measure H Did Not Substantially Comply with Section 19961(c) Because Measure H proposed to increase the number of gambling tables at each of San Jose’s two cardrooms to 64 (an increase of more than 25 percent over the 40 tables permitted on January 1, 1996), 19 the increase was an “expansion of gambling” that had to be approved by voters in an election complying with section 19961. (§ 19961, subds. (a)(1), (b)(3); § 19961(c).) As noted, section 19961(c) states: “The measure to expand gambling shall appear on the ballot in substantially the following form: ‘Shall gambling be expanded in ___ beyond that operated or authorized on January 1, 1996, by ___ (describe expansion) Yes ___ No ___.’ ” In contrast to this concise, neutral language, Measure H stated: “To fund general San Jose services, including fire protection, disaster preparedness, 911 emergency response, street repair, youth programs, addressing homelessness, and supporting vulnerable residents, shall an ordinance be