Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (a)(2))). Former section 19962 was repealed by its own terms as of January 1, 2023. (Former § 19962, subd. (c).) But the Legislature later restored the prohibition on most expansions of gambling, with the passage of Assembly Bill No. 341 (2023–2024 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 341), which was enacted in May 2023 and took effect on January 1, 2024. (Stats. 2023, ch. 8.) Assembly Bill 341 added a new section 19962, which again prohibits—with an exception that we will discuss below—the expansions of gambling that were prohibited by the former provision. (Stats. 2023, ch. 8, § 2.) Section 19962, subdivision (b)(1) states: “An ordinance in effect on January 1, 1996, that authorizes legal gambling within a city, county, or city and county shall not be amended to expand gambling in that jurisdiction beyond that permitted on January 1, 1996.” This new prohibition will remain in effect until January 1, 2043. (§ 19962, subd. (c).)