Sutter's Place, Inc. v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (c).) Under the current statutory scheme, subdivision (b)(1) of section 19962 prohibits amendments of local ordinances to expand gambling beyond that permitted on January 1, 1996, while subdivision (b)(2) states an exception to that prohibition for an ordinance that, among other conditions, “became operative on January 1, 2023,” as the result of the expiration of the previous moratorium. Section 19962, subdivision (b)(1)–(2) provides: “(1) An ordinance in effect on January 1, 1996, that authorizes legal gambling within a city, county, or city and county shall not be amended to When the trial court ruled on Sutter’s writ petition in August 2023, Assembly Bill 341 had been enacted but had not yet taken effect. (Stats. 2023, ch. 8.) In a brief filed in the trial court in support of Sutter’s position, Garden City raised the argument based on Assembly Bill 341 that Sutter now raises on appeal. Sutter does not contend that it raised this argument in the trial court, and the trial court’s order does not address it. We nevertheless review the point, as it presents a legal question and has been fully briefed on appeal. 9 15 expand gambling in that jurisdiction beyond that permitted on January 1, 1996. “(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an ordinance that was approved by a majority of the voters in a city, county, or city and county in an election that occurred after November 1, 2020, that authorizes an increase in the number of gambling tables at a gambling establishment, and that became operative on January 1, 2023, as the result of the repeal of former Section 19962, as amended by Chapter 1 of Section 744 of the Statutes of 2018, shall continue to be valid on and after January 1, 2024.” (§ 19962, subd. (b)(1)–(2), italics added.) Sutter argues the San Jose ordinance here (S.J. Ord. No. 2020.1, which amended S.J. Mun.