People v. Koontzy
[…] Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1119 [holding that trial court did not abuse its discretion in a hit-and-run case by conditioning the defendant’s probation on the payment of restitution to the owner of property damaged in the underlying accident].) And, critically, section 1202.46 only authorizes the retention of jurisdiction for imposing or modifying restitution “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4.” Therefore, modification of the restitution order after termination of probation could not, in this case, be based on the express retention of jurisdiction in section 1202.46. Probation conditions ordered under section 1203.1 are subject to the limitations imposed by section 1203.3 and may not be