People v. Koontzy
[…] Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13); Martinez, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1100 & fn. 1), respondent’s argument that the restitution order in the present case was mandated by the Constitution also fails. (See Martinez, at p. 1100 [characterizing the constitutional right as “a right to be compensated by the defendant for losses incurred as a result of the defendant’s crime”].) As explained, the restitution order in the present case could not be imposed as direct victim restitution within the meaning of section 1202.4 and the Constitution. 8 Section 1203.1, subdivision (j) provides in part, “The court may impose and require any or all of the terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions specified in this section, and other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .” 9 9 authority to impose restitution as a condition of probation in circumstances not otherwise dictated by section 1202.4. . . . When section 1202.4 imposes its mandatory requirements in favor of a victim’s right to restitution, the statute is explicit and narrow.