People v. Berlin
[…] (f)(1)(C) & (D).) Section 1001.36, subdivision (h), required the trial court to dismiss the criminal charges “at the end of the [two-year] period of diversion,” and the statute does not contain any language reserving authority for the court to order restitution after the end of the statutory period, much less after termination of appellant from mental health diversion (as occurred in May 2022). (Cf. § 1202.46 [“when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined”].) Lacking support in the statutory language, respondent argues the trial court’s restitution award was mandated by the California Constitution.