California v. Velasco
[…] However, the trial court then scheduled a resentencing hearing pursuant to Senate 3 The People request that we take judicial notice of the record in Velasco’s related appeal, case No. D080603, as well as his petition for writ of habeas corpus, and the superior court’s denial of the same, in the underlying case. We deferred ruling on this request. Having considered the briefing, we grant the request pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d) because the court records demonstrate the existence of the related appeal that forms the basis for the People’s jurisdictional argument. (See Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”].)