Beames v. City of Visalia
[…] Section 1988 authorizes an award of attorney’s fees to a plaintiff prevailing in a proceeding to enforce section 1983. The record is somewhat ambiguous about whether the trial court’s decision to grant relief rested in any part on the section 1983 due process claim. Even if it did not, however, that claim was (a) not insubstantial; and (b) based on the same nucleus of operative facts as the municipal code violation claim. Beames also requested an attorney’s fee award under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. This is California’s “private attorney general” fee statute, which authorizes a fee award where the action “resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest” and conferred a significant benefit on the public; the need for and burden of private enforcement make the award appropriate; and it would not be in the interest of justice for fees to be paid out of a damages recovery.