In re J.R.
[…] Accordingly, as required by rule 5.590(b)(2), the court clerk sent mother the writ advisement via first class mail to the Klamath River Drive address provided by mother to the court in June 2017. Mother claims the court clerk sent the writ notice to an address other than that identified by the Department in its numerous reports as her last known address. She disagrees with the Department’s argument that any technical defect in notice does not excuse mother’s noncompliance with the writ requirement. Mother’s claim lacks merit. Section 316.1 requires a parent to “designate for the court . . . her permanent mailing address” which is to be used for “notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.” (§ 316.1, subd. (a).) “A parent’s designated permanent mailing address is used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent provides written notice of a new mailing address.” (In re A.H. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 337, 348 (A.H.).)