Hollywoodians Encouraging Rental Opportunities v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The argument is meritless because CEQA does not require that all project approvals be appealable to the City Council. “Neither CEQA nor the Guidelines require that a local agency’s elected decisionmaking body accept appeals regarding every project approval, separate and apart from environmental review. They require only that the environmental determination be appealable. [Citations.]” (Clews, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 189.) Therefore, the City was only obligated under CEQA to provide for an appeal to the City Council of the Zoning Administrator’s adoption of the 2015 MND; Section 21151 states at subdivision (c): “If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any.” 14 21 the City was not required by CEQA to afford an appeal from the other Project-related approvals. For these reasons, there is no merit to HERO’s contention that the City Council’s review of the 2015 MND, without review of the other Project-related approvals, violated CEQA. b.