Hollywoodians Encouraging Rental Opportunities v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Code (LAMC) § 151.00 et seq.). In 2009, the owner filed a land use application with the City to demolish the building and replace it with a 39-unit residential condominium project. In July 2009, the City Council adopted an MND pursuant to CEQA, finding that the condominium project would not have a significant effect on the environment. In May 2013, the owner filed a notice of intent to withdraw all 18 units from rental housing use pursuant to the Ellis Act. (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) 4 By October 2013, all the rental units The Ellis Act “prohibits local governments from ‘compel[ling] the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .’ (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).)” (Small Property 4 5 had been vacated. The City then approved the building for demolition. In early 2014, however, the developer backed out due to a lack of financing, putting an end to the condominium project.