People v. Cadena
[…] Defendant timely appealed. 6 DISCUSSION I. No Substantial Evidence Supported Two of the Lewd Conduct Counts Defendant was convicted of three counts of lewd conduct involving each child, for six total counts. Yet G. and M. testified that each child was only touched “two or three” times, or “two to three” times. Defendant contends evidence that he touched the children two or three times each does not support a conviction for touching either one a third time. The Attorney General does not appear to disagree, but argues additional evidence supported the convictions. Subdivision (a) of section 288 makes it a felony to “willfully and lewdly commit[] any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” “The elements of section 288, subdivision (a) are: (1) a lewd touching[,] (2) of a child under 14 years of age[,] (3) with the intent of sexual arousal.” (People v.