In re Jones
[…] The cases cited in the lead opinion reflect the recognition that young persons “are constitutionally different from adults for purposes of sentencing” and “ ‘are less deserving of the most severe punishments.’ ” (Miller v. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. 460, 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 I do not address other distinctions made in section 3051. The distinctions to which I refer emerge between subdivision (a)(1) of section 3051, providing a youth offender parole hearing for “any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense,” and subdivision (h), providing, “[t]his section shall not apply to cases in which . . . an individual is sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole for a controlling offense that was committed after the person had attained 18