In re A.J.
[…] However, given our conclusion that the appellate record fails to support the prosecution’s motion, we need not address minor’s alternative grounds. 4 court considered and rejected the argument raised by minor’s counsel that there was no information before the court that restitution would be in excess of $1,000. In arguing minor has forfeited his challenge on appeal to the juvenile court’s denial of his informal supervision request, the prosecution points out that, in this court, minor raises an argument not made below, based on the statutory language of section 654.3, subdivision (g). Specifically, section 654.3, subdivision (g) provides: “No minor shall be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision: [¶] . . . [¶] (g) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000). . . .” (§ 654.3, subd. (g), italics added.)