In re A.J.
[…] (See People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 609 [an objection suffices to preserve an issue on appeal if it “ ‘fairly inform[s] the trial court, as well as the [opposing] party . . . , of the specific reason or reasons the objecting party believes [a particular ruling should be made], so the [opposing] party . . . can respond appropriately and the court can make a fully informed ruling’ ”].) Accordingly, we proceed to the merits. The statutory law governing the juvenile court’s informal supervision program is fairly straightforward. Section 654.2, subdivision (a) gives the court discretion to order a program of informal supervision for a minor without adjudging him or her a ward of the 5 court. (§ 654.2, subd. (a) [“If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654”]; see also Kody P. v.