In re A.J.
[…] Superior Court (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1030, 1033.) At the same time, section 654.3 delineates certain circumstances under which a minor is presumptively ineligible for this program, including the circumstance relevant here, where it is alleged in the section 602 petition that the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds $1,000. (§ 654.3, subds. (a)–(h).) Also under section 654.3, the juvenile court has discretion to override any of these statutory presumptions “in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision . . . .” (§ 654.3.) Applying these statutory provisions to the case at hand, we conclude the juvenile court’s finding that minor is not eligible for informal supervision because “[r]estitution can clearly be over [$1,000] in this case” was appropriate.