California v. LaDuke
[…] (In re Smith (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1251, 1263; People v. Olivas (1976) 17 Cal.3d 236, 251; Serrano v. Priest (1971) 5 Cal.3d 584, 597.) If the classifications involve gender or illegitimacy, an intermediate level of scrutiny applies. (In re Smith, at p. 1263.) Contrary to LaDuke's assertion, we conclude section 594.3, subdivision (a) and section 594, the general vandalism statute, do not affect two similarly situated groups in an unequal manner under the first step of the equal protection test because those statutes define different crimes. Under section 594, a person commits the crime of vandalism if he or she "maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own . . . : (1) [d]efaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) [d]amages. [¶] [or] (3) [d]estroys" and is subject to various punishment based on the amount of damage caused. (§ 594, subds. (a), (b).)