California v. LaDuke
[…] (Id. at p. 1227.) Alternatively stated, if the greater offense cannot be committed without also committing the lesser offense, the lesser offense is a necessarily included offense of the greater offense. (Ibid.) 28 B LaDuke argues that his section 594 offense is a necessarily included offense of his section 594.3, subdivision (a) offense and therefore the former offense must be reversed. We disagree. LaDuke was convicted of felony vandalism under section 594, which offense, as discussed in section II(E) ante, requires damage of $400 of more. (§ 594, subds. (a), (b)(1).) Under section 594, a person commits the crime of felony vandalism if he or she "maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own . . . : (1) [d]efaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) [d]amages. [¶] [or] (3) [d]estroys" and the amount of damage is $400 or more. (Id., subds. (a), (b)(1).)