California v. LaDuke
[…] One reasonable narrow interpretation of the term "building" is, as LaDuke 2 For example, the People cite one dictionary's definition of the term "building" as meaning "a thing built." (Webster's 3d New Internat. Dict. (2002) p. 292.) Likewise, they cite another definition of the term "building" as meaning "anything built or constructed." (Random House Unabridged Dict. (2d ed. 1993) p. 274.) 3 Civil Code section 660 provides: "A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots . . . ; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws . . . ." 8 argues, a structure that has four walls and a roof and is occupied. In contrast, a reasonable broad interpretation of the term "building" is, as the People argue, any structure or thing built, including any fixtures attached thereto.