People v. Rubino
[…] Defendant did not tell the responding officers or the fire investigator that his arson attempt was a fake when questioned about the incident. When asked, he denied being the person photographed placing items in the drop box. Defendant claimed he had sent a letter to the district attorney’s office explaining what he had done, but no such letter was introduced at trial. Defendant was found guilty, imposition of sentence was suspended, and he was ordered to complete three years’ formal probation with conditions that included one year in county jail. II. DISCUSSION Penal Code section 455, subdivision (a) prohibits any person from “willfully and maliciously attempt[ing] to set fire to or attempt[ing] to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or [from] commit[ting] any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof.” Subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 455 states: “The placing or distributing of any flammable, explosive or combustible material or substance, or any device in or about any structure, forest land or property in an arrangement or preparation with intent to eventually willfully and 3 maliciously set fire to or burn same, or to procure the setting fire to or burning of the same shall, for the purposes of this act constitute an attempt to burn such structure, forest land or property.” The California Supreme Court has recognized the placement of flammable material in or about a structure as attempted arson when done with the specific intent to willfully and maliciously set fire to the structure. (People v.