Monterey Coastkeeper v. Monterey County Water Resources Agency
[…] a community sewer system.” 8 Section 13261, subdivision (a) provides: “A person who fails to furnish a report or pay a fee under Section 13260 when so requested by a regional board is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be liable civilly in accordance with subdivision (b).” 9 Section 13262 provides: “The Attorney General, at the request of the regional board or the state board, shall petition the superior court for the issuance of a temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction, or combination thereof, as may be appropriate, requiring any person not complying with Section 13260 to comply therewith.” 10 Section 13264, subdivision (a) provides in part: “No person shall initiate any new discharge of waste or make any material changes in any discharge, or initiate a discharge to, make any material changes in a discharge to, or construct, an injection well, prior to the filing of the report required by Section 13260 . . . .” 11 Section 13267, subdivision (b)(1) provides in part: “[T]he regional board may require that any person who has discharged, discharges, or is suspected of having discharged or discharging, or who proposes to discharge waste within its region, . . . that could affect the quality of waters